Arky Michael

Click here for Showcast

Training
1982 N.I.D.A. Graduate

1983 Prometheus Bound – Directors Assistant Ampi Theatre Production
• Awarded a first time ever scholarship to study at The National theatre of

Greece for six months
• 2005 Tropfest Award for Best Actor and Best Film

Television

Sex an Unnatural History Plato Blue Stocking pty Ltd
My Place Kyrios Josephides Little Leaf Pictures Pty Ltd.
Sweet & Sour (20 episodes) George (co-lead) A.B.C. Television
Rafferty’s Rules (pilot) Fulvio Channel 7
City West Alec Channel 0/28
Antennae – Childrens program Host A.B.C. Television
Writing for Survival James “ “
Australian Studies J.D. “ ”
Countdown Co-host “ ”
Rafferty’s Rules Fulvio (Regular) Channel 7
How Australian Government Works Benzo A.B.C. Television
A Country Practice Ken Mitchell JNP Films
Mother and Son Constable Zorka A.B.C. Television
Call Me Mister Dimitri B.B.C. Television
Passwords Guest role A.B.C. Television
A Country Practice Ken Mitchell JNP Films
Johnson & Friends Regular role Film Australia
Col ‘N Carpenter Mr. Keller Channel 10
E-Street Albie Johnson Westside Television
English At Work Enzo SBS Television
G.P. Arnie Kosowski A.B.C. Television
Hey Dad Mr. Short Gary Reilly Productions
GP Doug Hardigan A.B.C. Television
Water Rats Dave Quicksilver Productions
Wildside Gordy Gannon Jenkins / ABC
All Saints Doug Silverman Seven Network

Film

What Where Bom Uni Western Sydney
Dir: Walter Asmus
After Hours (telemovie) Barry Women’s Film Unit
2084 Dylan Lorca Films
Face The Day Michael (lead) Healthmedia Productions
Candy Regantag Frankie Rainy Day Productions
Sanctuary John Alderston Spandau

Theatre

Mother Courage and Her Children The Cook Belvoir Theatre
Dir:Eamon Flack
Henry 4 Vernon/Peto/Silence Bell Shakespeare
Dir: John Bell
Monkey…Journey to the West Sandy Theatre of Image
Dir: John Bell
Manga Faust Mephisto/Ninja Performing Lines
The Removalists – Reading Rob STC
The Table of Knowledge Version 1.0
Much Ado About Nothing Antonio & A Sexton Bell Shakespeare
Love Me Tender Ensemble Company B
Love me Tender Ensemble Griffin Theatre co.
Measure for Measure Pompey/various Company B
Dir:Benedict Andrews
This Kind of Ruckus Version 1.0
Thursdays Child creative development Monkey Baa Theatre
Baghdad Wedding Kathum / Others Company B
Milli Jack and The Dancing Cat CAT Monkey Baa Theatre
Pearlie in the Park Various Monkey Baa Theatre
Dir: John Saunders
Troupers Horace/Various Sydney Theatre Company
Dir: Jean-Pierre Mignon
Romeo and Juliet Peter/The Watchman Bell Shakespeare
Workshop of Rot Guts Various Monkey Baa Theatre
The Servant of Two Masters Brighella Bell Shakespeare
The Two Gentleman of Verona Duke/Antonio Bell Shakespeare

Theatre
Captain Bloody Eric Blood (lead) Footbridge Theatre
Il Magnifico Michael Angelo Nimrod Theatre
A Midsummer Night’s Dream Puck “ “
Interplay Season Various Seymour Centre
Hesper Costello Toby Chambers
Stalemate Ben Shale England
Art/Life Fat Man
The Search Wolf Hutchings
The Heartbreak Kid Con Griffin Theatre
The Ham Funeral 3rd relative Sydney Theatre Company
The Venetian Twins Brighello Royal Queensland Theatre The Tempest Trinculo Belvoir Street
Writers Marcus Riverina Theatre Company
The Boys Next Door Barry Klemper Ensemble Theatre
Two Weeks With The Queen Alistair / Luke Sydney Festival
A Game of Love & Chance Pasquin New England Theatre Co
Two Weeks With The Queen Alistair / Luke Sydney Theatre Co
A Midsummer Night’s Dream Bottom / Egeus Elston, Hocking, Woods
Pierrot & Columbine Pierrot Theatre of Image
Secrets Of The Night Marguerite Pepper
Sydney Stories 2 Sydney Theatre Company
As You Like It Sylvius / Courtier Sydney Theatre Company
Playgrounds Sydney Theatre Company
The Alchemist Belvoir Street
Coralie Lansdowne Says No Griffin Theatre
Comedy of Errors Dromio of Ephesus Sydney Theatre Company
Don’s Party Martin’s Dad/TV Host Interplay
The Promised Land Aaron Bondi Pavilion Theatre
The Taming of the Shrew Hortensio EHJ Productions
The Merchant of Venice Salanio The Bell Shakespeare Co
The Complete Works of William Shakespeare Various International Concert
Attractions
Small Poppies Shane Miller Company B
Director: Neil Armfield
Much Ado About Nothing Don John Bell Shakespeare Company
Director: Des James
Ubu Qasim Company B
Director: Michael Kantor
Macbeth Banquo Sydney Theatre Company
Director: Benjamin Winspear
The Boys Next Door (2002 Season) Barry Klemper Ensemble Theatre
The Man with Five Children Sydney Theatre Company
The Underpants Theo Company B
The Servant of Two Masters Grigella Bell Shakespeare
Dir: John Bell

Featured Video