Charles Mayer

Charles Mayer

Training
2002-2005 BA (Hons) – Acting Guildhall School of Music & Drama

Credits
Commercial
2013 Pencil Sharpener SA Electoral Commission Kojo Productions, Hugh Sullivan

Feature Film
2016 RABBIT – Keith Longshot Dir. Luke Shanahan
2014 The Pack – Bank Manager Kojo Dir. Nick Robertson
2011 August Watershed –
General Lanrezac Light Image SA Dir. Rick Cavaggion
2011 The Old Mansion House – Gianni Abunameh Productions Dir. Laoban Qian
2011 Shanghai Calling – Jenson Manifest Films Dir. Daniel Hsia
2010 IP Man 2 – Wallace Mandarin Film Dir. Wilson Yip
2010 Ghosts of Old Shanghai – Freddie Neilson & Sebu Dir. Eric Heise
2008 Grey in Between – Duncan Ambient Films Dir. Andrew Rajah
2002 The Ultimate Truth –
the Cardinal WYSIWYG Films Dir. Nick Clarke

Short Film
2018 The Way We Made a Thing – Will Dir. Jeremy Kelly-Bakker
2017 Davi – Allam White Shirt Films Dir. Victoria Cocks
2015 Upside Down Feeling –
The Elephant Man Eddie White Dir. Eddie White
2013 The Missing Years – Brian SE Productions Dir. Matthew Shannon
2012 Analysis – Mr Richardson Obscure Productions Dir. Richard Trombly
2011 Good Guys Can’t Afford Us –
Archer Bright Shadow Films Dir. Alexei Berteig
2010 Goodbye Shanghai – Jon Blueberry Films Dir. Adam Christian Clark

Theatre
2017 The Popular Mechanics –
Bottom & Mowldie STC & National Tour Dir. Sarah Giles
2016 The Last Time I Saw Richard –
Richard Fivepoinone Dir. Craig Behenna
2016 The 39 Steps – Clown 1 State Theatre Company Dir. Jon Halpin
of South Australia
2015 The Popular Mechanics – State Theatre Company Dir. Sarah Giles
Bottom & Mowldie of South Australia
2014 Othello – Lodovio State Theatre Company Dir. Nescha Jelk
of South Australia
2014 Man in a Bag – Expert Man Polygraph Collective Dir. Ben Roberts
2013 Orphans – Danny BlueFruit Theatre Dir. Shona Benson
2013 I Am My Own Wife – Blue Lane – Dir. Craig Behenna
All 35 Characters Adelaide Fringe
2012 Oleanna – John Blue Lane Theatre Dir. Jim Bennett
Company
2012 No Exit / Huis Clos – Blue Lane Theatre Dir. Michael Beets
Cradeau/Garcin Company
2011 The Odd Couple – Felix Ungar 3rd Culture Theatre Dir. Jonathan Geenen
2011 Art – Marc 3rd Culture Theatre Dir. Jonathan Geenen
2011 I Am My Own Wife – 3rd Culture Theatre Dir. Jonathan Geenen
All 35 Characters
2010 Condomine Blithe Spirit – Chinatown Theatre Dir. Philip Knight
Charles
2009 Caberet – Emcee Gosney & Kallman’s Dir. Amelia Kallman
Cinatown
2006 Lieutenant Bent – SS Sonia Friedman London Dir. Daniel Kramer

Television
2018 Pine Gap – News Anchor Netflix & ABC Dir. Mat King
2014 Gallipoli – Donald Curtis 9 Network Dir. Glenlyn Ivin
2014 The Lost Tools of Henry Hoke – ABC Dir. Rob Marchand
Silas Hoke
2014 Deadline Gallipoli – Foxtel Dir. Michael Rymer
Jack Churchill
2014 Wastelander Panda – ABC Dir. Victoria Cocks
Havero Helm
2013 ANZAC Girls – Xavier Leopold Screentime ABC Dir. Ken Cameron
2013 Sam Fox: Extreme Adventures – SLR Productions Dir. Evan Clarry
Kingston Fox
2011 City Beat International – Channel Shanghai Dir. Flora Wu
Host / Presenter
2008 Hotel Babylon – Douglas BBC One Dir. Andy Hay
2006 MI-5 aka Spooks – BBC One Dir. Julian Holmes
Michael Fitzgerald

Voice Over
2018 37 Things – Narrator Adam Lemmey Dir. Adam Lemmey
2018 Internal Cyber Security – CQR Consulting Dir. Pete Best
Tech Expert
2018 The Art of The Game – Narrator Closer Productions Dir. Matthew Bate
2016 Online Commercial – Presenter Vinex Dir. Scott Illingworth
2013 Two Left Feet App – Narrator BoookApp Dir. Adam Stower

Documentary
2013 Wine Line – Presenter Light Image SA Dir. Rick Cavaggion

Web Series
2017 Runaway Moon – Benjamin A Schuppan Dir. Aaron Schuppan
2017 Absolute Zero – Sharptooth Pictures Dir. Lucy Campbell
Operating System